Mobile Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website. Your continued use of this website provides your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below. This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Web site Terms and Conditions.
In this privacy policy ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refers to the RugbyPass Limited trading as RugbyPass


1. TYPES OF INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

The following are the types of information we may collect:

Information You Provide Us

In the course of using the app, we may ask you to provide us with certain information, including contact information, such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, or fax number; unique identifiers, such as your user ID, or user password; demographic information, such as your date of birth or age; and financial information, such as your credit card number or similar information.

Usage Information

We may receive and store certain types of internet usage information whenever you visit the Website, such as your click-stream data and your IP address. See "IP Addresses and Click Stream Data" section below.

Email Communications

When you open emails from us, we may receive a confirmation notifying us that you opened the email, if your computer supports such capabilities. We also may keep track of what emails we send you and what emails you may be receiving from us. Additionally, we keep a record of what communications you have selected to receive or not to receive. If you would like to opt-out of receiving such emails, please click on the "unsubscribe" link in the email and follow the instructions.

Information from Other Sources

We may receive information about you (e.g., missing street number) from other sources and add it to your personal information.


2. HOW INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED

We may collect information from you in several different areas on the app, including but not limited to those described below:

Registration

You may be asked to complete a registration form and provide personal information; you may also be asked to choose a user ID and password in order to take advantage of certain features the app may choose to offer, such as newsletters or contests. Your decision to register is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information to us and what communications you would like to receive; however, please be advised that many products and services available on the app require registration and if you elect not to provide such information, you will not be able to take advantage of those products and services.

Surveys or Voting

From time-to-time we may request personal information from you in conjunction with a survey or voting poll. Participation is voluntary, and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information to the Website. At times, you may have to register to vote or to take part in a survey.

Games

When you register to play games on our app, you may be asked to provide personal information.

IP Addresses and Click-Stream Data

We may collect IP addresses and/or click-stream data. An IP address is a number associated with the service through which you access the Internet, like your ISP (Internet service provider), your company, or your university. Standing alone, your IP address is not personally identifiable. At times, we also use IP addresses for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and sponsors, for example regarding the frequency with which our guests visit various parts of the Website. We may combine this information with personal information we obtain from you directly on the Website or any other of our other websites, or from third parties.
Click-stream data is information collected by our computers when you request pages from the Website. Click-stream data may include such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personal information. When analysed, this data helps us analyse how visitors arrive at the Website, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising, and the like.


3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. As applicable, the information you provide to us may be used to:


4. WITH WHOM THE INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED

At times, as described below, we may share your personal information with others for various purposes:


5. LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

You should be aware that when you are on the app you could be directed to other websites beyond our control. For example, if you "click" on a link, the "click" may take you off the app onto a different website. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and marketing partners that may use the app's logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a website that is linked to the Website, you should consult that website's privacy policy before providing any personal information.


6. SECURITY

The app incorporates reasonable safeguards to protect the security, integrity, completeness, accuracy and privacy of the personal information that we may collect and we have put into place reasonable precautions to protect such information from loss, misuse and alteration. Your personal information is transferred to our computers utilising encryption software. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to do their jobs are allowed access. Our security policies are reviewed periodically and revised as required.


7. DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at contact@rugbypass.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


8. CHAT ROOMS, FORUMS, AND MESSAGE BOARDS

The app may make chat rooms, forums, commenting and message boards available to you and other users. You are not required to provide any personal information when using these areas but you may choose to do so. If you post personal information online, it will be publicly available and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. By using the commenting features of the app, you acknowledge that your user name and location information will be disclosed. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a chat room, forum, or message board. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy.


9. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY AND NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

By using the app, you signify your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a material change to the way in which we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will post a notice on the Website and / or send an email to users who have provided an email address. We will assume that you have given your permission for your information to be used under the terms of the Privacy Policy, as modified, if you do not respond to our email within thirty days or continue to use the app thirty days after a notice is posted. Please note that you should always update your personal information to provide us with a current email address.


10. CORRECTING/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If your personal information changes (such as your email address or post code), or if you no longer desire to have access to the app, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us.


11. QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of this app, please contact us.